You all have unique research foci drawing you into specific paths of inquiry. One helpful technique for detecting when new scholarship on a specific topic has been published is by setting alerts. This comprehensive Alert Services guide will walk you through the how-to process of setting such alerts.
Scholarly articles on Advertising, Public Relations and Journalism & Mass Communication can be found by searching the indexes & databases listed below. Material covering each of those areas is interspersed in most of these databases. For example, you'll find some substantial hits on all the three areas if you searched "Sociological Abstracts".
Before diving into any of them, it is advisable to start with ISU Library's catalog "Quick Search" as it enables you to quickly see what is available including from a variety of databases.
If you are looking for other resources such as Market Share Reports, Company Information, Audience & Consumer Analysis data, Psychographic & Demographics, e.t.c., this separate guide can be a helpful starting point.
>For full description of the indexes & databases listed below, click here
Iowa State Dissertations & Theses
All ISU dissertations can be found in the Digital Repository @ Iowa State. A growing number of master theses can also be read and downloaded from the Repository. More information on locating ISU dissertations/theses can be found here.
This is a subset of the full Dissertation & Theses database. It contains information on all ISU PhD dissertations and Masters' theses. Dissertations are all full-text and masters' theses have full-text for those published from Fall 2006 to the present.
Dissertations & Theses from Other Universities
There is no one database that can search all U.S., or global, dissertations. For a comprehensive look at dissertations in your subject area, you will need to search multiple databases. Please contact me directly if you cannot find a dissertation that you need.
A collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, from 1743 to the present day and offering full text for graduate works added since 1997, along with selected full text for works written prior to 1997. NOTE: Those that are not available in full-text online can be requested through Interlibrary Loan.
Dissertations & Theses Global tutorial
Searches for freely available electronic theses and dissertations on all subjects from around the world. While this index is great, be aware that some are actually NOT free. In particular, some are restricted or embargoed.
Only contains dissertations and theses that are TRULY FREELY-accessible on the Web. Currently covers 600 institutions and over 1.5 million theses and dissertations.
To simplify your access to ISU Library's subscription resources, you may want to consider downloading the LibKey Nomad browser extension. Learn more about LibKey Nomad.
One way for finding additional relevant material is by looking at the references (or footnotes) found in journal articles, books, websites, etc. Use this "How-To-Guide" to sharpen your skills in this vital strategy.
The library's collections and services are available to all ISU students, faculty, and staff and Parks Library is open to the public.
