Wheat and triticale variety yield tests for Iowa were released in a wide variety of publications (with some gaps and overlap):
|
Years |
Series & Number |
Call number & Location |
|
1889 |
“Experiment Station Wheat and Oats in 1889.” Bulletin (Iowa Agricultural Experiment Station), no.6 – Aug 1889, pp. 199-203. |
S542 Io9b – Archives, Library Storage Building, and Media Center all have copies |
|
1891-1892 |
“Winter Wheat.” Bulletin (Iowa Agricultural Experiment Station), no.15 and 19 |
S542 Io9b – Archives, Library Storage Building, and Media Center all have copies |
|
1894-1895 |
“Experimental Crop Notes,” Bulletin (Iowa Agricultural Experiment Station), no. 27 and 32. |
S542 Io9b – Archives, Library Storage Building, and Media Center all have copies |
|
1896 |
“Crop Notes,” Bulletin (Iowa Agricultural Experiment Station), no. 34 |
S542 Io9b – Archives, Library Storage Building, and Media Center all have copies |
|
1900-1901 |
“Field Experiments,” Bulletin (Iowa Agricultural Experiment Station), no. 45 and 55 |
S542 Io9b – Archives, Library Storage Building, and Media Center all have copies |
|
1900 |
“Winter Wheat, ” Bulletin (Iowa Agricultural Experiment Station), no. 51 |
S542 Io9b – Archives, Library Storage Building, and Media Center all have copies |
|
1904 |
“Field Experiments,” The Iowa Agriculturist, v. 4, no. 4, 1904, pp. 158-160. (includes fall wheat) |
S1 Io83 – Parks Library General Collection, Archives, and Media Center all have copies |
|
1906-1910 |
“Winter Wheat Growing in Iowa,” Bulletin (Iowa Agricultural Experiment Station), no. 133 |
S542 Io9b – Archives, Library Storage Building, and Media Center all have copies |
|
1910-1929 |
Robinson, Joe L. New Crop Varieties on Iowa Farms. Typed manuscript. Circa 1929. |
RS 9/9/3, Box 30 - Archives |
|
1919, 1924 |
“Distribution of the Classes and Varieties of Wheat in the United States.” USDA Department Bulletin, no.1498, May 1929, Iowa wheat variety info on pp. 9-10. |
S21 Un31s – Library Storage Building and online at: |
|
1925-1934 |
“Flax as an Iowa Crop.” Bulletin (Iowa Agricultural Experiment Station), no. 344, Mar. 1936 – includes spring wheat |
S542 Io9b – Archives, Library Storage Building, and Media Center all have copies |
|
1931-1942 |
Leaflet F.C., no. 1-16 |
RS 9/9/3, Box 20 - Archives |
|
1947-1962 |
Winter and Spring Wheat – |
S451 I8 A4x - Archives owns some, but not all of these |
|
1962-1965 |
Wheat – AG series as AG-6-* |
S451 I8 A4x – Archives |
|
1962-1998 |
Wheat – AG series as AG-6-* |
S451 I8 A4x – Archives |
|
1993-1996, 1998-2008 |
Winter Wheat – AG-6 |
S451 I8 A4x – Archives |
|
2002-2007 |
Winter Triticale – AG-6 |
S451 I8 A4x - Archives |
|
2008 |
Wheat and Triticale – online in Iowa State Research Farm Progress Reports |
The library's collections and services are available to all ISU students, faculty, and staff and Parks Library is open to the public.
