Reports from individual Iowa corn yield tests have been published in a wide variety of places including different Iowa Agricultural Experiment Station and Iowa Agricultural Extension series over the years. Note: in some years, reports were reprinted or co-published in multiple places.
|
Years |
Series & Number |
Call number & Location |
|
1892 1895 1896 |
Bulletin (Iowa Agricultural Experiment Station) - no. 16, 32, 34. These were annual “crop reports” and covered all crops planted that year. |
S542 Io9b – Archives, Library Storage Building, and Media Center (on microfilm). |
|
1904-1911 |
see book called Early Iowa Corn Yield Tests and Later Related Programs and supplement. |
SB191.C8 M85e SB191 .C8 M85es Suppl. Book available in Archives, General Collection & Storage; supplement only available in Archives. |
|
1909-1915 |
see Demonstration Farm Reports |
RS 16/03/00/27 – Archives and Media Center (on microfilm) |
|
1920, 1921, 1922 |
Iowa Corn Yield Test |
SB191 C8 Io87i – Archives and Library Storage Building have copies |
|
1923-1967 |
separate reports named Iowa Corn Yield Test Results for [year] |
SB191 C8 Io87i – Archives and Library Storage Building have copies |
|
1935-1938 |
Bulletin (Iowa Agricultural Experiment Station) - no. 343, 355, 370, 379 |
S542 Io9b - Archives, Library Storage Building, and Media Center all have copies |
|
1939-1968 |
Bulletin P - no. 2, 19, 38, 51, 58, 71, 79, 84, 87, 97, 103, 110, 112, 115-116, 118, 120, 123-124, 126, 128-130, 134-138 |
S542 Io9bp – Archives, Library Storage Building, and Media Center all have copies |
|
1969 |
Pamphlet series as Pm-449 |
S544.3 I8 P35x - Archives |
|
1970-1985 |
co-published as part of the Miscellaneous Bulletin series as well as Pm-481, 494, 523, 548, 580, 603, and 660. |
Misc Bull = S541.5 I8 I521x Pm = S544.3 I8 P35x - Archives |
|
1986-1998 |
published only within the Pamphlet series as Pm-660 |
S544.3 I8 P35x - Archives |
|
1999-2005 |
Pamphlet series as Pm-660 |
S544.3 I8 P35x – Archives |
|
2006-present |
online |
Most of the corn yield test reports give a summary of recent year’s results, so even if the publication for a specific year is missing or unavailable, often the results can still be found by looking in a slightly newer test report.
Raw data from 1920-1951 tests are available for use in the Iowa State University Library, Special Collections and University Archives within the Iowa Crop Improvement Association Records and the George Allee Papers. These files give much more detail than the annual test reports provide, many are handwritten in pencil and have fold-out tables that are not amenable to scanning or digitizing. The raw data also provides lists of farmers, their county, and varieties. The amount of detail available varies for each year, for example: 1920-1923 includes yields per row and varieties submitted by each farmer; 1924 gives 3-year averages for entrants that participated from 1922-1924; 1927 was the first year to give a comparison of open-pollinated and hybrid yields; 1929 provides dates for planting and harvesting as well as moisture content.
Types of information - a chart showing information that was recorded for each year of the ICYT is available in The Story of the Iowa Crop Improvement Association and Its Predecessors, by Robinson & Knott, 1963, on pp. 88-89. Call number: SB21 Io8r
The library's collections and services are available to all ISU students, faculty, and staff and Parks Library is open to the public.
