Library Guides: Streaming Videos: Collections and Guidelines: Streaming Videos @ISU Library

Welcome! Instructors: Need Streaming Video for your online courses?

Films on Demand This link opens in a new window
This streaming video collection provides educational and documentary films, television news programs, and more from a wide variety of film producers. Strong coverage for the social sciences, humanities, and some science content as well. Films include closed captions.
Films on Demand tutorial
Kanopy This link opens in a new window
A streaming media service that offers award-winning collections including films from BBC, Criterion Collection, Media Education Foundation, PBS and more. Includes documentaries, foreign films, classic cinema, independent films and educational videos.
Creating a personal account is not required with this resource.

Library Streaming Video & Multimedia Databases

The Library subscribes to a growing number of multimedia databases that include streaming video - both full programs and clips - on many subjects. Below are some titles you may wish to browse. Many of these databases provide audio transcripts / closed captions and allow instructors to annotate specific clips for student use. Check it out!

Our Major Streaming Video Platforms:

Other Collections

ISU Streaming Videos - from ISU Library's Special Collections
Interested in streaming videos about ISU? Visit this link for titles, usage information, and links to other ISU streaming sites. Curated and managed by ISU Library's Special Collections. See also the Special Collections YouTube Channel. Films include closed captions.
JoVE: Journal of Visualized Experiments
Includes useful short videos on biology, engineering, bioengineering, science education, developmental biology, chemistry, medicine, and other science areas. Accessibility: The majority of videos do not include closed captions.