This database covers almost all subject areas and is especially good at interdisciplinary areas. Good place to start for class assignments. It contains full text articles for more than 6,500 journals.
The Chemical Engineering Plant Cost Index (CEPCI) is a tool for chemical-process-industry (CPI) professionals when adjusting process plant construction costs from one period to another. The CEPCI consists of a composite index assembled from a set of four sub-indexes: Equipment; Construction Labor; Buildings; and Engineering & Supervision. 41 Produce Price Indexes (PPIs) have been selected as inputs to the CEPCI and sub-indexes. These PPIs cover products that are important for CPI plant construction, including carbon steel plates, fans and blowers, concrete pipe, and lighting fixtures, and many others.
Current Biography Illustrated offers monthly biographies on current news-makers and includes content from the Current Biography International Yearbook and biographies not found in print from Current Biography Electronic.
Obituaries for individuals from previous editions of Current Biography, originally compiled in print for Current Biography Yearbook and Current Biography International Yearbook, are also available, and articles are targeted for updates on a monthly basis to provide users with up-to-date information on featured subjects.
Ergonomic Abstracts is an international bibliographic database covering ergonomics and human factors topics. It indexes resources valuable to many fields, including physiology, psychology, biomechanics and occupational health.
This database provides an immense and widely varied collection of literary criticism and biographies (over 130,000 biographical entries), primary sources, and many multimedia selections.
Features like "Topic Finder" and "Term Frequency", respectively, allow researchers to see how literary topics are related to each other by means of a visual map layout, and to see how often a specific term has been used in literary scholarship throughout the years.
This resource contains information on thousands of short stories that were published in book collections as well as in magazines. Short Story Index is searchable by author, title, subject, keyword, date, literary technique and source, or by any combination of terms, making it easy for users to find what they are looking for. Additionally, subject access helps narrow searches even further by theme, locale, narrative technique or device.
