Frequently used links:
Comments (0)
Quick Search - ISU Library
Find Books & More - ISU Library
Enter your search terms:
Information Literacy guides:
These links will help you to be more effective and ethical in your research and writing:
Basic sources
- Dissertations & Theses (formerly Dissertation Abstracts)Dissertations & Theses provides access to abstracts and information about United States and selected foreign Dissertations published since 1861. Access to the database is available by subject, author, title and other methods.
- Dissertations & Theses @ Iowa State University Dissertations & Theses @ Iowa State University searches for Iowa State University theses and dissertations only.
- ERIC The premier education index/abstract, ERIC provides access to more than a million citations and abstracts of articles published in over 700 educational journals and thousands of reports from 1966 to the present.
- Library and Archival Exhibitions on the WebLinks to online exhibitions created by libraries, archives, and historical societies, focused primarily on library and archival materials.
- Library Conference PlannerBy Douglas Hasty, this site has links to library conference websites, national and international, as well as to accommodations and airlines, and other interesting information.
- Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts The oldest continuously produced database covering the field of information science, coverage in Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts extends back to 1966.
- Library Literature and Information Science Full Text Library Literature provides access to articles from more than 220 key library and information science periodicals from 1984 to the present
- IPL2: Internet Public Library and Librarians' Index to the InternetAn index to librarian-selected internet resources on just about every topic.
- National Libraries of the World: Address ListIncludes addresses and phone numbers alphabetically by country.
- Networked Digital Library of Theses and DissertationsA searchable database of accessible digital libraries of these and dissertations.
- ODLIS--Online Dictionary for Library and Information ScienceA good reference source for defining terms that librarians may encounter in their work.
- The On-line Books Page Presents Banned Books On-LineContains listing of banned books with links to their full-text versions plus a brief history of banned books in the United States.
- Open Access BibliographyA great source for information on open-access materials.
- Publiclibraries.comA listing of state libraries nationwide.
- The Researching LibrarianA compilation of Web resources helpful for librarians doing research with the categories: databases, funding, journals, statistics, tools, awareness, and proceedings.
- The Resource ShelfNews and resources for information professionals. Updated daily.
- Scholarly Electronic Publishing BibliographyContains over 2,000 entries on scholarly publishing from a variety of scholarly and professional journals. Created by Charles W. Bailey, Jr., at the University of Houston.
- Those Dark Hiding Places: The Invisible Web RevealedA listing of sources for searching for invisible Web resources, those sites not indexed by the usual search engines.
- Understanding MARC: Machine-Readable CatalogingA great introduction to MARC for the non-expert.
Your librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides Ask Us!: IM, e-mail, telephone |


Loading...
