Admin Sign In 

Science Resources (General)  Tags: science sciences popular_science biographies curricula curriculum images videos science_education  

Guide to popular science and general interdisciplinary science resources.
Last update: Oct 05th, 2009 URL: http://instr.iastate.libguides.com/generalscience  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home             Print Page
  

Frequently Used Links

 

Science Accelerator

A free search engine covering 10 OSTI databases including the Information Bridge and the Energy Citations Database.

 

Give me feedback!

This guide led me to all I needed for my research
This guide was helpful
This guide had a few useful links
This guide was not helpful at all

 

Guide updates

Guide created on 3/27/08.

Text last updated on 10/5/09.

Links checked 7/17/09.

 
 

This Week in Science

The KickAss Science Podcast!  Plug in your headphones and listen to this weekly broadcast!  Each podcast is 60 minutes, but you can jump ahead to stories of interest.  For more information about the show - visit their website at:  http://www.twis.org/


Loading Podcast Content...

Useful Resources

  • A Short Dictionary of Scientific Quotations  
      
  • Google Directory - Science  
      
    This will allow you to limit your Google searches to science-related web sites.
  • Google Scholar  
      
    Provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature.
  • How Stuff Works  
      
    This sites offers clear explanations about the operation of a wide range of things: car engines, VCRs, web pages, ATMs, chocolate, lightning, etc.
  • Scholary Societies Project  
      
    This site contains a searchable database of links to about international academic and scholarly societies. Societies are indexed in a subject guide or can be found by searching by name or abbreviation.
  • Science Careers  
      
    Career information from Science Magazine.
  • Science.gov  
      
    Gateway to all content from the Science Accelerator plus 12 other U.S. government agencies.
  • Scirus  
      
    A free, comprehensive science-specific Internet search engine.
  • SciTopics  
      
    Good starting point for science researchers. Provides basic information with additional links.
  • The Why Files: Science Behind the News  
      
    Updated twice a month, this site presents features on the science (and math, engineering, and technology) of topics in the news from everyday life. Includes index and access to previous Why Files.
  • WorldWideScience  
      
    A gateway to national and international scientific databases and portals. Search results can take a bit of time to display - be patient. Contains all of the content from Science.gov and Science Accelerator.
 

Friendly URL for this guide

http://instr.iastate.libguides.com/generalscience

 

Librarian Profile

Profile ImageLorrie Pellack


Online Chat / Networks:

Contact Info:
152 Parks Library
Ames, IA 50011-2140

phone: (515) 294-5569
Send Email

Subjects:
Agricultural Education & Studies, Geological & Atmospheric Sciences, general science and technology reference tools, industry standards

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait