Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Admin Sign In 

Free Scientific Research Resources on the Web  Tags: free science sciences scientific full-text  

Resources that are freely accessible to researchers from anywhere in the world. No library affiliation or subscriptions are required to access the full text.
Last update: Aug 13th, 2009 URL: http://instr.iastate.libguides.com/freescientific  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Agriculture             Print Page
  
 

Websites:

Remember - if this symbol  appears next to an entry - everything in the site is free, full-text.

 Access to Extension and Agricultural Experiment Station Publications

 AgEcon Search – a full text library of agricultural and applied economics literature developed and maintained by the University of Minnesota.

 AgZines:  a Harvest of Free Agricultural Journals

 Breeds of Livestock – from Oklahoma State University – links to various types of livestock at the top and bottom of the page.  Contains text and images where available.

 Europa – The European Union Online – provides statistics on agriculture, environment, fisheries, public health, and transport (as well as many non-science categories) for countries that belong to the European Union.

 FAOSTAT – production, trade, consumption, and prices for food and agriculture in 200 countries.

 Free-Access Web Resources for Researchers, Students, Veterinarians, Pet Owners - from Iowa State University Veterinary Medical Library.

 Globethics.net - This site focuses on applied ethics.  Most of the journals are free, full-text but not all.  Requires users to register - but no fee to register.  Science areas include: bioethics, medical ethics, agricutural and environmental ethics.

 Intute: Agriculture, Food, and Forestry – formerly AgriFor, contains hand-selected and evaluated Internet resources in agriculture, food and forestry.

 MERLOT: Agriculture – curriculum materials for higher education.

 Nonprofit Journals Group – collection of journals published by 17 nonprofit scientific societies and associations – focus is currently on agriculture, food, and biological sciences.

 Plant Image Gallery – is an ongoing project which currently includes over 600 species of vascular plants.

 USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service – provides data for almost every facet of agriculture in the U.S.

 Virtual Livestock Library – a collection of web pages organized by type of livestock.

 World Environment Library – New Zealand Digital Library Project provides full text access to publications in the fields of agriculture, biodiversity, climate change, environmental impact assessment, energy, health, natural resources, policy, sustainable development, waste management and water.

 

Librarian Profile

Profile ImageLorrie Pellack


Online Chat / Networks:

Contact Info:
152 Parks Library
Ames, IA 50011-2140

phone: (515) 294-5569
Send Email

Subjects:
Agricultural Education & Studies, Geological & Atmospheric Sciences, general science and technology reference tools, industry standards

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait