Need More?
- Computer Science: In-Depth ResourcesMore suggestions on resources for computer science research at ISU and beyond.
Comments (0)
Information Literacy Guides
These links will help you to be more effective and ethical in your research and writing:
Search for Books & More
Computer & Math News
from ScienceDaily.com
Loading...
Loading...
Finding Articles & Other Publications
Research tools useful for finding journal, magazine, and newspaper articles relevant to computer science.
- Computer Science IndexCovers academic journal articles, professional publications, and other reference sources in computer science at a scholarly/technical level. The collection indexes more than 6,500 periodicals and books, with material back to the 1960s.
- CSA Technology Research Database Search all areas or focus on Computer and Information Science Abstracts.
- Guide to Computing LiteratureDigital Library searches include only ACM publications by default - click Expand your search to The ACM Guide to Computing Literature to broaden the search to include the entire database. Covers works from major publishers in computing. Includes full text of every article ever published by the Association of Computing Machinery (ACM Digital Library), with some material dating back to the 1950s.
- Internet and Personal Computing AbstractsCoverage includes mass-market computer publications and more specialized publications focusing on hardware platforms, operating systems, the Internet, management, networking, electronic publishing, etc. Coverage 1980 to present.
- IEEE Xplore (IEL)Full-text online access to publications of the IEEE and the IET. Content includes journal and magazine articles, conference papers, standards, and books, and includes IEEE Computer Society publications.
- MathSciNetThe American Mathematical Society's easily searchable database of reviews, abstracts and bibliographic information for much of the mathematical sciences literature. Coverage from 1940-present, over 2 million records.
E-Book Collections for Computer Science
- Springer e-BooksBooks accessible to ISU include the Computer Science collection and Professional & Applied Computing collection. Off-campus login available.
- EBSCO eBook Collection (formerly NetLibrary)EBSCO's eBook Collection hosts many of ISU's available e-books on a variety of topics. Select "Computer Science" from the facets at the left side of the page.
- Safari Tech BooksThe Safari collection provides many titles on computing, including many titles for specific programming languages, applications, and platforms.
Definitions & Other Basics
Your Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides Ask Us!: IM, email, or phone |
Off-Campus Access
Most of our online indexes, ejournals, and full-text articles can be accessed both on and off-campus. Off-campus access requires an ISU Borrower ID (last 11 digits of your ISUCard) and password. See Set your Library password for more information.
ISU Distance Education students & instructors, please see our Distance Learning page, our fuller DL Guide, and the ISU DE website's New Student Information (pdf) for more specifics about off-campus access and getting your ISUCard number.

Loading...
