Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Admin Sign In 

Cited Reference Searching  Tags: citation indexes self-citations cited_reference google_scholar crossref impact_factors journal_analysis  

This guide covers search techniques and resources that offer the ability to search the list of references (or footnotes) found in journal articles, books, websites, etc.
Last update: Aug 20th, 2009 URL: http://instr.iastate.libguides.com/citedrefs  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Social Sciences & Humanities             Print Page
  
 

Tips Table for Resource Searching

Resource Name & Link

Hot button name

Search within Ref Lists?

Search within full-text?

Special Notes

ABI Inform
(business)

n/a

Not possible.

Use Advanced Search and change default setting to search Citation and Document Text.

Type in author lastname, firstname for best results.

Amazon.com
(all disciplines)

Search inside this book

Not specifically.

No longer works.

Amazon appears to have recently disabled this search feature.

Annual Review of...series
(mainly science with some social science)

n/a

Not possible.

Search within “full text”

Search button in top middle of page.

Blackwell-Synergy journals
(all disciplines)

n/a

Use Advanced Search page option for “citation author”

Full text search does not search reference lists.

Difficult to narrow down to a specific citation if author name is common.

Communication Abstracts

n/a

Not possible.

Use “find anywhere”

 

CrossRef
(all disciplines)

n/a

Yes

Yes

Google-like search so use + in front of terms to ensure they are included in results

EconPapers
(economincs)

n/a

No, but ref lists are available for some items.

Yes

Cited refs shown on abstract pages.

Emerald journals (management, information science)

n/a

Use Advanced Search page – “all fields”

Yes. Advanced Search will find references in full text using the “all fields” search.

 

ERIC (education)

n/a

Not possible.

Use “find anywhere”

 

European Research Papers Archive
(European Integration)

No

No

No

 

Extenza journals
(all disciplines)

n/a

Not possible.

Yes.

Full text search option appears to be searching references but is actually pulling up occurrences in the body of the article.

Gigablast
(deep web search engine)

n/a

Not possible.

Yes

Will find refs in Word, Excel, PDF, etc.

Google Books

n/a

Not possible.

Yes. Recommend combination of author name and some keywords from the title.

May have misleading results. No guarantee author name will be near keywords.

Google Scholar
(all disciplines)

n/a

Not spcifically

Yes

Recommend searching with author name inverted as well as non-inverted.

Hospitality & Tourism Index

Cited References (top of screen)

n/a

n/a

 

IDEAS

N/A

No

No

References and cited refs shown on abstract pages.

JSTOR
(all disciplines)

n/a

Advanced search within full text will pull up author names in references.

Advanced search within full text will pull up author names in references.

 

LGBT Life
(lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender issues)

Cited References (top of screen)

n/a

n/a

 

Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts

Cited References (top of screen)

n/a

n/a

 

NetLibrary
(electronic books in many subject areas)

n/a

Not possible.

Search in full text will pull up occurrences in references.

To access NetLibrary for the first time, you need to create an account from a workstation WITHIN the library.

PsycInfo
(psychology)

n/a

Not possible.

Use “find anywhere”

 

ScienceDirect journals
(science and economics)

“Cited By”

Advanced Search has option for searching within References.

Yes.

In results list, clicking on SummaryPlus or FullText + Links will show references.

Social Sciences Research Network (SSRN)
(multidisciplinary)

"Cited by" in abstract BETA Lab view

No

No

Author profile includes citations in the BETA view. Registration required.

Social Services Abstracts

n/a

Not possible.

Use “find anywhere”

 

Sociological Abstracts

n/a

Not possible.

Use “find anywhere”

 

Web of Science
(multidisciplinary)

Use Cited Ref Search.

Use Cited Ref Search.

n/a

Not possible to search references using title words.

Working Paper Cites of Political Science Scholars (multidisciplinary)

No

No

No

Includes History, Politics and Sociology

 

Librarian Profile

Jeff Kushkowski
Contact Info:
Associate Professor
152 Parks Library
Ames, IA 50011-2140

Phone: (515) 294-2408
Send Email

Subjects:
Business, Economics, Cited Reference Searching

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait