This is the "Home" page of the "African American Studies Web Bibliography" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Admin Sign In 

African American Studies Web Bibliography  Tags: african_american websites articles bibliography  

Selected indexes, e-journals & websites in African American studies
Last update: Jan 17th, 2010 URL: http://instr.iastate.libguides.com/content.php?pid=3121  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home             Print Page
  

Related Quick Links @ ISU

 

Tell Me What You Think!

Was this bibliography helpful to you?  Please answer the poll or leave a comment!
Yes! I like it!
I'm just looking around...
Could be better if ... (please leave a comment!)

 
 

Finding Articles

Indexes & Abstracts (use these to find journal, magazine, and newspaper articles)

Black Studies Center (ISU only)
This scholarly web resource includes a number of important African American studies research tools and primary source materials, including the International Index to Black Periodicals (under "Journals" section), which provides access to full-text and print journal and magazine articles; the full-text Chicago Defender historic newspaper (under the "Newspapers" section); and full-text scholarly essays on the Black experience, commissioned by the Schomburg Center.

Ethnic NewsWatch (ISU only)
Unique and versatile database provides full-text articles, editorials, and features from scores of current African American newspapers, news magazines, and some journals. Also includes publications from many other US ethnic and minority groups. Also includes a publishers' directory, circulation figures, advertising rates, and histories of individual publications. Coverage is 1994-present, with some retrospective coverage dating back to 1985.

 

 

 

Your Librarian

Profile ImageSusan A. Vega GarcĂ­a


Contact Info:
Head of Instruction
Associate Professor
Race & Ethnic Studies Bibliographer
140 Parks Library
Iowa State University
Ames IA 50011
savega@iastate.edu
Send Email

Subjects:
Information literacy, African American Studies, American Indian Studies, Asian American Studies, Latino Studies

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait