Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Admin Sign In 

Government Information--United States 

Guide to Federal and state information sources
Last update: Nov 12th, 2009 URL: http://instr.iastate.libguides.com/govtinfo  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Indexes to U.S. Government Publications             Print Page
  
 

International Intergovernmental Organizations

International Intergovernmental Organizations

This site is not intended to be either exhaustive or extensive. It is only intended to be a start by leading the user to a couple of key sites which will lead to other international intergovernmental organization (IGO) sites, and provide direct access to IGO sites which are of greatest interest to Iowa State University.

KEY ACCESS POINTS TO IGO SITES

NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY
Provides a large number of links to a high number of sites, including small international governmental organizations to large IGOs, from organizations such as the Arab Satellite Communications Organization to organizations such as the United Nation s.
UNITED NATIONS

Provides references and in some cases full text to current documentation of the UN. Also has links to a host of IGOs. Some of the files are fee based, e.g. treaties and the Monthly Bulletin of Statistics. One useful database for the busy reference desk is UNIQUE, a ready reference file created by the Dag Hammerskjold Library for frequently received queries.

SIGNIFICANT IGO SITES

FOOD AND AGRICULTURAL ORGANIZATION
Though the site includes many full text reports, the most impressive feature is FAOSTAT, an on-line and multilingual database containing over 1 million time series records. One can extract selected data with options on table construction, aggregati on, and methods of calculation.
INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATION
The Emerging Markets Data Base could be useful to persons in international business and finance.
INTERNATIONAL LABOR ORGANIZATION
Many of the titles cited are full text on-line. A search engine is provided. Some ILO databases of interest on the site are:
  • ILODOC - Documents and publications of ILO since 1919.
  • ILOLEX - International labor standards with sophisticated search software.
  • NATLEX - National labor laws.
INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND
Among the many full text titles provided one finds all of Working Papers and Papers on Policy Analysis and Assessment beginning with 1997.
WORLD BANK
The Digital Library contains some full text titles, but many with extracts or executive summaries.
WORLD DEVELOPMENT SOURCES
Contains over 6,000 final cover operational reports produced since 1994. These reports include Staff appraisal reports (SARs), Economic and Sector Work, Evaluation Reports and Studies, Global Environmental Facility (GEF) & Montreal Protocol Project documents. WDS also contains working papers since 1993. An e-mail service of news updates is available through an optional registration.
WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION
Well known titles in full text on this site include Weekly Epidemiology Record, International Classification of Diseases, and International Travel and Health. Many of WHO's major documents are in full text. Access is provided by general topic or di sease, including veterinary public health information. One may search the website by keyword. Another feature is WHOSIS, the WHO Statistical Information System.
 

Indexes to U.S. Government Publications

  • GPO Access (GPO) - Provides access to the official, published versions of government information.  Allows searching of a quickly growing number of databases from all three branches of government.
  • Catalog of U.S. Government Publications (via GPO Access 1994-) - provides access to print and electronic publications created by Federal agencies.
  • Forms.gov - The US government's official hub for federal forms.
  • govpulse easy-to-use guide to the Federal Register
  • FedWorld (NTIS) - online locator service for a comprehensive inventory of information disseminated by the Federal Government. 
  • Marcive (1976-) - (ISU only) Index to publications issued by GPO.
  • LexisNexis Congressional (1789-) -  (ISU only)  access to current and historical information about Congressional hearings, public issues, and legislation.  Also includes Committee reports, bill tracking reports, Congressional documents, the Congressional Record, Federal Register, Code of Federal Regulations, U.S. Code, The Hill and Roll Call.
  • LexisNexis Government Periodicals (1988-) - (ISU only) index to 170 current Federal publications. 
  • LexisNexis Statistical (1973-) - (ISU only)data produced by the U.S. government since 1973; important international intergovernmental organizations since 1983; and knowledgeable professional and trade organizations, business organizations, commercial publishers, independent research organizations, state government agencies, and universities. 
 
 
Description

  Loading content... please wait