Need More?
- Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering: In-Depth ResourcesMore suggestions on resources for research in agricultural and biosystems engineering information--at ISU and beyond.
Off-Campus Access
Most of our online indexes, ejournals, and full-text articles can be accessed both on and off-campus. Off-campus access requires an ISU Borrower ID (last 11 digits of your ISUCard) and password. See Set your Library password for more information.
ISU Distance Education students & instructors, please see our Distance Learning page, our fuller DL Guide, and the ISU DE website's New Student Information (pdf) for more specifics about off-campus access and getting your ISUCard number.
Information Literacy Guides
Search for Books & More
Finding Articles and Other Publications
Research tools useful for finding journal, magazine, and newspaper articles relevant to agricultural and biosystems engineering.
Watch for "GetIt@ISU" links that lead to online full text when the ISU Library has it (and to other options if we don't).
- ASABE Technical LibraryAll recent technical documents published by the American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers. Journals from 1998 forward and all other ASABE technical publications from 2001 to current.
- AGRICOLAProduced by the National Agricultural Library (NAL), AGRICOLA contains citations and abstracts in agricultural economics, animal culture and welfare, biotechnology, human ecology, soil science, and veterinary medicine.
- CAB AbstractsCitations and abstracts of the international agricultural literature, including plant protection, forestry engineering, animal husbandry, animal and plant breeding, genetics, veterinary medicine, nutrition, rural development, economics, and leisure and tourism.
- Compendex A comprehensive engineering abstracts database, containing over than five million records, with 220,000+ records added annually. Publication types covered include journals, conference papers, and technical reports. Coverage extends 1884-present.
- CSA Technology Research Database Engineering abstracts database, containing over ten million records, with 300,000+ records added annually. Sources covered include periodicals, conference proceedings, technical reports, patents, and books. 1962-present.
- Water Resources AbstractsWater Resources Abstracts provides summaries of the world's technical and scientific literature on water-related topics covering the characteristics, conservation, control, pollution, treatment, use and management of water resources. Abstracts are drawn from journals, books, conference proceedings, and technical reports in the physical and life sciences, as well as from engineering, legal and government publications.
- Web of ScienceCovers major journals and conference proceedings in a range of subjects, including engineering, and has links to make it easy to see which authors have cited others.
- NTRL (National Technical Reports Library)Provides access to information on over 2 million technical reports from U.S. government sponsored research in a wide variety of subject areas. Coverage is from 1964 to the present. Full-text links are provided for many reports.
E-Book Collections
- ASABE Digital Library Textbooks and MonographsScroll down the linked page of publications included in the ASABE Digital Library to access several online textbooks and other e-books.
- ENGnetBASEFull-text technical handbooks published by CRC Press.
- Digital Engineering LibraryFull-text handbooks published by McGraw-Hill.
- SpringerLink e-BooksSpringerLink provides access to Springer and Apress books and many Springer journals. Off-campus login available.
- National Academies PressE-books from the National Academy of Sciences, the National Academy of Engineering, the Institute of Medicine, and the National Research Council.
Your Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Agricultural & Biosystems Engineering, Computer Science, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Mathematics, Statistics, General Engineering Ask Us!: IM, email, phone - Ask an ISU Librarian |

Loading...
