Quick Search - ISU Library
Find Books & More - ISU Library
Information Literacy Guides
Electronic Indexes (for finding articles)
These are the most useful and effective tools for finding scholarly articles in the area of Rhetoric. You can use these resources to search for information on specific areas of study within the area of rhetoric as well as searching for other rhetoric-related terms.
- Academic Search PremierThis covers a wide range of scholarship and is useful as a starting tool, but shouldn't be used in place of Communication Abstracts or MLA (listed below). Towards the center of the screen is a box you can click to make sure everything you retrieve in your search is peer-reviewed and scholarly.
- Communication AbstractsAs rhetoric and communication go hand in hand, this index that provides searchers with citations to thousands of articles in the area of communication studies will be very useful for finding scholarly articles on rhetoric.
- CompPileThis is a database that contains "an inventory of publications in post-secondary composition, rhetoric, technical writing, ESL, and discourse studies" from 1939 to the present. Only a small portion of the articles indexed are available in full-text format.
- Modern Language Association International Bibliography (MLAIB)The MLA Bibliography provides citations to articles in all areas of language study, including rhetoric. It is well worth searching along with the above two resources.
Get Connected (Off-Campus Login)
1. Ready? Get your ISUCard!
2. Set? Set your Library password!
3. Go! Use the ISU e-Library!
If you're prompted to login while connecting to any of the e-Library resources or services, simply use the last 11 digits of your ISUCard number (sometimes called Borrower ID on Library web pages), and use your Library password. Don't have or don't remember your Library password? Set a new one here.
ISU Distance Education students & instructors, please see our Distance Learning page, our fuller DL Guide, and the ISU DE website's New Student Information (pdf) for more specifics about off-campus access and getting your ISUCard number.
Problems?
First, if you're using a Virtual Private Network (VPN), turn it off. A VPN client bypasses the steps listed above and delivers your request directly to the commercial database vendor, but without identifying you as an authorized user/subscriber.
Get help!
Any difficulties finding or using Library resources? Contact us through Ask Us!
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Education, Literatures in English, Linguistics, Rhetoric & Professional Communication, World Languages and Cultures, Children's Literature Ask Us!: IM, email, phone |

Loading...
